Documents check list for PR application in Singapore

Documents check list for PR application in Singapore

 Documents check list for PR application in Singapore

Are you one of the individuals who dream of permanently residing in Singapore? Do you want to get a grant for a PR status in the country? It is important for you to know that the process for application is quite complex. You need to prepare for a lot of things such as the required documents to be submitted to the Immigration and Checkpoint Authority of Singapore. These documents are mandatory in order for the government to process your application.

To apply permanent resident in Singapore, the first thing you need to know is the list of documents or papers that you must submit. One of the important rules to follow is that these documents must be in the English language. If the original copy is in a foreign language, the document must be accompanied by an English translation.
Once you are ready with the papers to be submitted with the ICA, the next thing you need to work on is the preparation of your application form. The form can be downloaded online, which means that you can get it even at the convenience of your own home. There are several parts for the application form. What you need to be aware of is that the applicant will fill in some parts while the sponsor will complete some parts. Just make sure that you will read the instructions on the form to avoid errors or mistakes.

Together with the application form, you also need to submit a recent photograph of yourself. The photo, which must be 35mm wide by 45mm high without border and taken within the last three months, will be used for identification purposes. Take note that the background for the picture must be plain.

At the same time, every applicant is also required to submit a copy of his official birth certificate as well as a marriage certificate if he is married. These two documents must be submitted immediately. Non-compliance may result to the rejection of your application. All entries found in your birth certificate and marriage certificate are considered conclusive of certain facts.

With respect to the task of establishing that you have a sponsor for your PR status application, the ICA will require a letter of recommendation from your sponsor. For example, your employer may be considered as a sponsor. As such, he is required to submit documents to prove the fact of employment in a Singaporean firm, the length of stay in the country for at least six months and the amount of salary earned per month. All these will have an effect on how the ICA will decide the approval or rejection of the application process.

If you really want to apply PR, it is imperative that you take note of all the documents enumerated above. The submission for these papers is mandatory. In fact, the ICA reserves the right and authority to reject outright an incomplete application. This means that if there is a rejection, your application for permanent residency may take a long time. Avoid this from happening by being prepared all the time. Try to anticipate the possible outcomes or scenarios that you may encounter during the application process. By doing this, you will increase your chances of getting an approval. If you are still unsure with the preparations and tasks to be completed, you can have the option of hiring the services of an expert.


 

Share the knowledge!
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!