Eligibility To Apply Singapore PR

Eligibility To Apply Singapore PR

Before considering whether to apply for Permanent Residency in Singapore, a foreigner must first consider whether he/she falls under the categories mentioned below. This article will guide you on how to apply Singapore PR, go through the categories below that best suits your needs and under which circumstances before lodging your Singapore PR application.

An Employment Pass holder is eligible to apply if he/she is working in Singapore for at least 6 months. (As part of the compulsory documents requires at least 6 months of latest payslips). Under the PTS (Professional/Technical Personnel & Skilled Worker) Scheme an Employment Pass (EP) holder can include his family member in the PR application (spouse and children) on a case by case basis.

An S Pass holder is also eligible to apply for Singapore PR. However he/she needs to be working in Singapore for a minimum of 2 years in order to increase the chances of his/her Singapore PR application.

Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident and or aged parents of a Singapore citizen can be included in the Singapore PR application of a local or a permanent resident. However, there are considerable factors that needs to be assessed. These factors include the financial stability of the person (Singapore Citizen and Permanent Resident) and the capacity of the person applying to let them stay with him/her on a permanent basis.

Investors can also apply for Singapore Permanent Residency application by considering the factors same as an EP holder except that Investors may submit additional documentation other than what is mentioned in the eligibility of the EP applicants for Singapore PR application. These include ACRA, Investments or Stocks Certificates, etc.

Share the knowledge!
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!