FAQs

home_fix_underline2

A: In order to become a PR, you will need to apply for an Entry Permit with the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA). An application for an Entry Permit is an application for Singapore PR.

A: The following categories of foreigners are eligible to apply for Singapore PR:

  1. Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen (SC)/ Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)
  2. Aged Parents of a SC
  3. Employment Pass/ S Pass holders
  4. Investors

At First Immigrations, we do not guarantee 100% that your PR application will be approved by the authority as we are not the decision makers. However, based on our past track record we have achieved 90%-95% success rates in 2014 and what we guarantee to our clients are high quality work and first class services.

A: With more than 8 years of experience and boasting about 95% success rate, First Immigrations has the expertise in the PR application process. We understand the right documentation and submission process that will help to enhance your chances of getting your application approved.

A: As a Singapore PR, you will be able to enjoy education and healthcare subsidies as well as public housing ownership eligibility. Being a Singapore PR, you will be able to enjoy more benefits and privileges than a foreigner holding on a work pass.

A: One main obligations as a Singapore PR is serving the National Service for second generation male PRs. Second generation male PRs refer to those who become PRs under the sponsorship of another person, for example parents or spouse. They have to serve the National Service for two years on a full time basis at the age of 18 years old, and serve intermittent duty as a citizen soldier for the ten years.

A: Once all documents are submitted, the processing time is at least 6 months.

Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) does not provide the reason for rejecting the application. However, some factors for rejection include exceeding the quota. Our Singapore government reviews the number of existing PRs over the total population in the country, and calculate the assigned quota each year. This quota is confidential and are adjusted periodically. Other factors include messy documentation. Therefore, a neat and error-free documentation together with the required supporting documents and cover letter will help to increase the rate in getting your application approved.

A: No, if your children are above 21 years old, they will have to apply for PR on their own merits.

A: Yes, you can. You can sponsor your parents to stay in Singapore via long tern social visit pass which is valid for 5 years and is renewable.

If you studied at a local school such as the local polytechnics (SP, NP, TP, NYP, RP) or universities (NUS, NTU, SMU), you will have an edge over other applicants who went to international schools as ICA officers will take it as you were able to integrate with the local community successfully.

A: Once you engage us, our professional writer will call you to conduct an interview in order for us to understand your background better. We will send you a draft for review and amend accordingly based on your feedback.

A: Before changing jobs, we suggest that you contact ICA to provide them with the following information:

  • A letter explaining that you have changed job
  • A copy of your new work pass
  • Passport biometric page copy
  • Annex A from new employer

A: There isn’t any specific employment period which foreigners have to wait before applying for PR. In general, employment pass (P or Q work pass) or S pass are eligible to submit their applications for PR under the Scheme for Professional / Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS) for ICA’s consideration.

A: ICA takes at least six months to process an application and the outcome will be informed via post.

Get A No Obligations Quote

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Contact (required)

Work Pass in Singapore :

S PassEmployment PassPersonalised Employment PassDependent Pass

Relationship to Singapore Citizen/PR :

No RelationshipSpouseParent

Subject

Your Message

Translate »
error: Content is protected !!