Requirements When Applying for Singapore Permanent Residency

Requirements When Applying for Singapore Permanent Residency

Preparing forms and supporting documents is one of the most important steps individuals or families take when they apply for PR in Singapore. This should be done carefully and meticulously because it is the only chance applicants have in convincing the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority that they are suited to be granted a permanent resident status in the country.

There are different documents the ICA requires, depending on the category the applicant belongs.

Spouse and Children of a Singapore Citizen or a Singapore Permanent Resident

When applying for Singapore PR, the spouse and/or unmarried children (below 21) of a Singapore PR or citizen need to fill out Form 4, which is the application for permanent residence. The Form 4 requires basic information, such as the applicant’s name in their travel document, nationality, date of birth, marital status, and highest academic qualifications attained, along with questions like if the applicant has ever been refused entry into or was deported from Singapore or another country.

The Form 4 also requires information about the applicant’s spouse, parents, and children. There are two sections which are to be filled up by the sponsor information such as the sponsor’s Singapore Identity Card number, occupation, and monthly salary. It has eight pages in all; nine, including the authorization to obtain and verify financial information.

Along with Form 4, the applicant should also fulfill the requirements listed in the Explanatory Notes to Form 4. These include a recent passport-sized picture, a valid travel document along with photocopies of the pages where the applicant’s personal information are shown, and a change of name certificate, if applicable.

Parents also need to produce the birth certificate of each child. If applicable, adoption papers and death and divorce certificates should also be prepared along with custody papers.

If the applicant is employed, then they need to produce payslips for a least 6 months, Income Tax Notices for the past 3 years or its alternative, and an employer’s letter with pertinent information like the position of the applicant, monthly salary, and date of employment.

The sponsor also needs to produce their ID, payslips for the past 6 months, Central Provident Fund statement indicating contribution history for the last 12 months, and Income Tax Notices of Assessment for the past 3 years. If applicable, they also have to prepare their Singapore Citizenship Certificate, change of name certificate, Business Registration certificate, and documents of their siblings.

Aged Parent of a Singapore Citizen

Similar to the above, the elderly parents of a Singapore citizen should also fill out Form 4 and produce almost similar documents when they apply for Singapore PR. They do need to have an official marriage certificate plus IDs and travel documents of both the applicant and their spouse. If the spouse is deceased, then a death certificate (or a photo of the tombstone) is also required.

Holders of Employment Pass or S Pass

S Pass or Employment Pass holders who want to know how to get Singapore PR status can apply under the Professionals/Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme. They need to fill out Form 4A, which focuses on the applicant’s educational and professional qualifications. It includes employment history for the past 10 years, achievements and innovations made in their industry, and memberships to professional organizations or associations. There is also a section for the applicant’s current employment. The rest is mostly about their spouse and children.

Along with their travel document, birth certificate, payslips for the last 6 months, and Income Tax Notices of Assessment for the past 3 years, an applicant also has to produce all educational and vocational trade certificates, transcript of records, and professional licenses. They also need testimonials from previous employers.

Investors

Entrepreneurs who are applying for Singapore PR under the Global Investor Programme have a lot more documents to prepare and submit. These include notarized copies of passports, marriage certificate, and other personal documents; original copy of the business’s audited financial statements for the past 3 years; recent notarized copy of the business license; a 5-year business plan; among others.

Regardless of the category, an applicant for Singapore PR must make sure that the forms is being filled out correctly — these must be concise, complete, and legible. They should also make certain that all documents required by the ICA are prepared in order to make a good impression.

Applicants who want to ensure that they do not overlook anything in their application can seek help from First Immigrations. With years of experience and knowledge on how to get your Singapore PR application approved, the consultancy firm can provide professional advice, assistance, and representation to increase one’s chances of getting a nod from the ICA. Here is a brief overview on “How to Get Singapore PR Approved.”

For more details on how First Immigrations can help you, call +65 6850 5087 or send an email to info@immigrations.com.sg.

Share the knowledge!
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!