What Are The Steps To Follow When Applying PR in Singapore?

What Are The Steps To Follow When Applying PR in Singapore?

What are the steps to follow when applying PR in Singapore?
Singapore is one of the famous and well-known countries in the Southeast Asia region. A lot of individuals look up to Singapore and its booming economy. In fact, there are quite a high number of foreigners who aspire to become permanent resident in the country. Those who wish to permanently reside in the city need to know how to apply Singapore PR. In this article, we will list the different steps that every interested applicant needs to comply in order to succeed in the PR application.

First of all, you need to know what is the proper government agency that has jurisdiction or authority to approve and deny application for a PR status. In Singapore, the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority or ICA is the governing body that will accept all applications of individuals who want to become permanent residents in the country. It is the same body that determines if the applicant complies with the requirements set forth by the law and that the applicant does not possess any of the disqualification.

Take note that the procedure for each type of applicant varies. For example, if you are a professional, technician or skilled worker who has been employed by a company based in Singapore, then you need to submit a proof of employment. The said document must show that you have been working for a particular Singaporean firm for at least six months. Usually, workers submit their salary slips to prove such fact.

On the other hand, if you are an investor who wants to enter the Singapore market, another set of requirements will be imposed upon you. You need to understand the concept of the Global Investor Programme Scheme. Under this scheme, you are given two options for investing your money. The first one is to create a new company or operate business for expansion, provided you have the required capital set by law. The second one is to find an existing company and invest on it.

Another type is permanent residency application of family members. Under this type, a certain applicant is going to sponsor a family member. If you are interested to apply for a permanent status not only for yourself but also for the immediate members of your family, then this is perfect for you. All you need to do is to complete the necessary documents that will be demanded by the ICA.

It is important to note that all documents, evidence and other papers to be submitted to the government must be in the English language. If the same is taken from the country of origin of the immigrant who does not use English as the main language, the document or paper can still be accepted by the ICA. However, an additional requirement is needed such that the contents of such must contain an English translation.

The application process may take up to three months or longer. The length of the waiting period depends on several reasons. To ensure that you will not commit any mistake during the application process, it is highly recommended that you hire the services of an expert. An expert can give you a professional advice on how to go through the application process. At the same time, he can also help you build confidence for the interview with an ICA representative.

Share the knowledge!
Translate »
error: Content is protected !!